Scientific Committee

 

    Area 1 : Solution techniques and numerical techniques

    • Jitendra Kumar, IIT Kharagpur, India (co-chair)
    • Sanjeev Kumar, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India
    • Themis Matsoukas, Pennsylvania State University, USA
    • Mehakpreet Singh, Ghent University, Belgium
    • Doraiswami Ramkrishna, Purdue University, Indiana, USA
    • Daniele Marchisio, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
    • Paulo Lage, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    • Shamsul Qamar, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany

     

    Area 2 : Applications

    • Ingmar Nopens, Ghent University, Belgium (chair)
    • Krist V. Gernaey, DTU, Denmark (co-chair)
    • Heiko Briesen, Technical University of Munich, Germany (co-chair)
    • Rohit Ramachandran, Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA
    • Zoltan Nagy, Purdue University, Indiana, USA
    • Achim Kienle, Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany
    • Hugo Atle Jakobsen, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
    • Alberto Cincotti, University of Cagliari, Italy
    • Zhenghong Luo, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
    • Evangelos Tsotsas, Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany

     

    Area 3 : Optimisation and control

    • Markus Kraft, University of Cambridge, UK
    • Andreas Buck, Otto-von-Guericke-University, Germany
    • Aniruddha Majumder, University of Aberdeen, UK
    • Richard Braatz, MIT, USA

     

    Area 4 : Industry

    • Pankaj Doshi, Pfizer, USA
    • Stefan Heinrich, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany
    • Ville Alopaeus, Aalto University, Finland
    • Béla G. Lakatos, University of Pannonia, Hungary
    • Chao Yang, Chinese Academy of Science, China
    • Haibo Zhao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

     

    Organising Committee

     

    Ghent University, Belgium

    • Youri Amerlinck (chair)
    • Gurmeet Kaur
    • Andreia Neves do Amaral
    • Sophie Balemans
    • Daan Van Hauwermeiren
    • Michael Ghijs
    • Timpe Vogelaers
    • Wim Audenaert
    • Séverine T.F.C. Mortier

     

    Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

    • Seyed Soheil Mansouri
    • Ines Pereira Rosinha Grundtvig